?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bongs and college. A natural combination! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"There will be no Hempfest in Portland" [May. 10th, 2007|07:39 am]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

hurricanesoccer
[mood |shockedshocked]

"There will be no Hempfest in Portland"

There will be no Hempfest in Portland this 2007!!!! Today I heard it announced on the radio (106.7 for anyone who cares) that the City of Portland, OR has denied the yearly permit request from the organizers of Hempfest. Apparently Hempfest will not be held at the waterfront this year due to its "Flagrant use of marijuana and alcohol." C'mon, that's not Hempfest, that's THE CITY OF PORTLAND.

I say we protest this. Maybe come up with a day of "non-co-operation" Gandhi style and not go to school/work for the day that we would otherwise be holding Hempfest. Thoughts/ides on this ridiculous turn of events?? For Christ’s sake, I was looking forward to the medical tent :(

X-posted like a mother
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 5th, 2006|01:57 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

hurricanesoccer
[mood |hopefulhopeful]

Where's the best place to buy a scale in PDX? I'm not looking for anything super cool, just something that works well and is a digi. Under $30, any suggestions?

X-posted to: lesbianpotheads, oregonstoners
linkpost comment

yoo [Nov. 29th, 2006|04:00 am]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

deirdre0lally
Hey everyone. I'm Deirdre.. never posted in here before so for a short introduction I'll sayyy that I am 20, I go to school at Berklee College of Music in Boston, Mass for Music Business/Management. and of course, i love marijuana.

but yeah recently i've been thinking about transferring somewhere else or going to another school after i graduate from berklee... so i'm just wondering where you guys all go to school and what you like about it? thanks, peace :)
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 9th, 2006|04:16 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

imsostond
[music |tear it up]

Who enjoys getting fucked up (on whatever) to do homework and actually do better?
linkpost comment

New Night... [Aug. 7th, 2006|02:46 am]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!
mi420guy
Well...I got incredibly baked tonight. I wasn't planing on it... but before ya know it, you're hammered. SO it's been a while since I updated but this one is a damn good one. Got a new bowl 25% off at a local cigar shop, pics below... Also pic's of: My stash jar.. i melted wax onto the lid then carved a question mark in it, this picture is fucking amazing. in the picture you can see part of the "eyebowl" i posted pictures of when i first bought it... it went from clear and red to black with blue spots, it's damn sweet. enjoy the photo's!!

Photo's below, one is HUGE for effect, so if you're dialup.. wait till it's finished, trust me its worth itCollapse )
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 10th, 2006|12:02 am]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

allyaneedisrick
SINGER WANTED:

Singer wanted for an Indy/Lo-Fi/Electronica group. Looking to utilize the internet to write songs with bandmembers across the US and the World. Problem is noone so far can sing so a signer would be awesome. Other musicians welcome as well to help out. Influences are wide and vary but this isnt a Scream-o band or a punk band, so if own a copy of Boulevarde of Broken Dreams you need not apply.

x-posted bitches!
link2 comments|post comment

Eyebowl [Apr. 5th, 2006|08:59 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!
mi420guy
2.
New bowl! it's color changing and has the most insane eyeball i've ever seen on it... Also it's got a flower of marbles opposite the side of the choke. Sorry i'm too lazy to use a real camera for pics tonight (used the webcam) but i only slept 6 hours in the last 2 nights and i'm not in the mood to find fresh batteries haha

X-Posted, sorry

Aye it's one crazy EyeCollapse )
link3 comments|post comment

so my mom found my paraphernalia (cont...) [Mar. 8th, 2006|10:00 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

babygyrl_420
So I came home one day and I was in a massive rush b/c I was about to get my hair did. lol. I was smokin in my car b4 i got home and i brought my pipe in the house b/c i was going to ride with shawnda. well i get in my room and i fuckin lose my pipe somewhere. i mean i searched EVERYWHERE for the blasted thing and never found it. So I ask shawnda to help me find it and we were unsuccessful. So i decide to just give up and look for it later. Well later didnt come soon enough. I went back to school that Monday morning pipeless. My mom calls me and she's all like I'm takin the DVD player outta your room. Where's the remote? In the back of my mind I'm thinking, aww damn she's in my room. she's gonna stumble upon something. but at the same time i was like no way! i searched for an hour and didnt find a damn thing. So yeah mama calls me Wednesday. So Friday I get back home, rushing for work and out the corner of my eye i see my pipe. Im like wtf I know I didnt just leave it out in the open like this! I get a lil closer and I read a note that said: "Look what I found. MOM". At that second I was like in shock b/c I talk to my mom everyday and she never gave me the suspicion that she had found my pipe. the worse part is, my pipe was fully loaded ready to go! so there was no denyin the fact that i was a stoner at all. so i find the note and i dont say a thing to moms b/c i dont like confrontations. later, that following friday, mom comes up to school to visit and outta the blue she asks me if I got the letter she left me. I just said yeah. And that was the end of that. I mean it all seems weird. But at the same time i guess I kinda dont mind her knowing b/c its kinda liberating. i mean i still wont come home reeking of green or come home high off my ass just outta respect. but i know that my reputation with her is now tainted a tad and i dont know how i feel about that. its just all too much!
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 1st, 2006|07:20 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

babygyrl_420
[music |head automatica - "beating heart baby"]

whats going on yall? this is just a shout out to all my girls gone weed out there. society tends to frown on stoners in general, but lately, I've been catchin alotta heat about it seeing that im a girl and all. fuck that i say! fuck it twice!

anywho, wheres all my miamians?

P-O-T til i D-I-E
link6 comments|post comment

so i'm a lil bit of a wanderer... [Feb. 23rd, 2006|08:58 pm]
Bongs and college. A natural combination!

babygyrl_420
I'll be in Miami March 11-18 then I'm off to Pittsburgh March 30. Who knows where I'll be next but I'm lookin for peeps to "chill" with so if youre down...ya wanna?
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]